Code of Alabama
Section 13A-11-55 Indictment for carrying weapons unlawfully; proof. In an indictment for carrying
weapons unlawfully, it is sufficient to charge that the defendant carried concealed about
his person a pistol, or other description of firearms, on premises not his own, or a bowie
knife, or other knife or instrument of the like kind or description, or other
forbidden weapon, describing it, as the case may be; and the excuse, if any, must be proved
by the defendant on the trial, to the satisfaction of the jury; and if the evidence offered
to excuse the charge raises a reasonable doubt of the defendant's guilt, the jury must acquit
him. (Code 1852, §586; Code 1867, §4136; Code 1876, §4809; Code 1886, §3779; Code 1896,
§4424; Code 1907, §6425; Acts 1919, No. 204, p. 196; Code 1923, §3491; Code 1940, T. 14,
§166; Code 1975, §13-6-125.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-11-55.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-11-57