alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB181.htm - 53K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 30-3-150, 30-3-151, 30-3-152, and 30-3-153 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: ยง30-3-150. "Joint Custody. It is the policy of this state to assure that minor children have frequent and continuing contact with parents who have shown the ability...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB333.htm - 13K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB338
174592-1:n:02/24/2016:JET/mfc LRS2016-578 HB338 By Representatives Pettus, Rowe, Harper, Weaver, Hill (M), Johnson (K), Henry, Collins, Nordgren, Patterson, Greer, Boothe, Lee, Ledbetter, Whorton (R) and McCutcheon RFD Judiciary Rd 1 25-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, certain periods of incarceration are required for persons convicted of first, second, or third degree domestic violence. This bill would double the incarceration periods for convictions of first or second degree domestic violence if a child under the age of 18 years witnessed the domestic violence and would provide increased incarceration periods for a first conviction of third degree domestic violence if a child under the age of 18 years witnessed the domestic violence and enhanced penalties for second, third, or subsequent convictions of third degree domestic violence if a child witnessed the domestic violence. Also under existing law, a person who commits a capital offense may be sentenced to death or life without...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB338.htm - 16K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB440