Session Bills Content Search
[…] the board within the Department of Mental Health; to provide further for the qualifications
of the initial board members; to provide further for a quorum; to establish the Alabama Behavior
Analyst Licensing Board Fund in the State Treasury; to require criminal background checks
on applicants for licensure to be performed pursuant to board rule; to make technical corrections
to reference certification by certifying entities; and to provide further for the expiration,
renewal, revocation, and reinstatement of licenses. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section
1. Sections 34-5A-3, 34-5A-4, 34-5A-6, and 34-5A-7 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended
to read as follows: §34-5A-3. "(a) The Alabama Behavior Analyst Licensing Board is established
within the Department of Mental Health,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB379.htm - 13K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB458
175457-4:n:03/17/2016:JET/tj LRS2016-1011R3 HB458 By Representative Rowe RFD Judiciary Rd 1
22-MAR-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, the commission of domestic violence is a crime, and
there are provisions to protect domestic violence victims from further acts of violence. Furthermore,
during the 2015 Regular Session, significant revisions were made to existing provisions in
law governing domestic violence offenses and domestic violence protection orders (Act 2015-496).
This bill would clarify certain provisions of Act 2015-496, including clarification of definitions,
including dating relationships and household members, certain requirements for sworn petitions
for protection orders, notice of hearing and service of process requirements, fines and penalties
for violations of protection orders, arrests without warrants for violation of protection
orders, release and bail of domestic violence offenders, and provisions governing domestic
violence by strangulation or suffocation. Amendment...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB458.htm - 39K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB535
176876-1:n:04/12/2016:JET*/mfc LRS2016-1546 HB535 By Representatives McCutcheon, Pringle, Sanderford,
Ball, Williams (P) and Patterson RFD Boards, Agencies and Commissions Rd 1 12-APR-16 SYNOPSIS:
Under existing law, the Alabama Behavior Analyst Licensing Board was created to oversee the
regulation of behavior analyst professionals in the state. This bill would provide that the
board be established within the Department of Mental Health, would provide further for the
qualifications of the initial board members, would provide that a majority of the membership
of the board constitutes a quorum; and would establish the Alabama Behavior Analyst Licensing
Board Fund in the State Treasury.