alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB443.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] HB74
168673-1:n:05/04/2015:DSM/mfc LRS2015-1859 HB74 By Representative Wadsworth RFD Ways and Means Education Rd 1 02-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, a qualifying rural physician is allowed a certain income tax credit. This bill would limit the tax credit to a total of five years. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to tax credits for rural physicians; to amend Sections 40-18-130, 40-18-131, and 40-18-132, Code of Alabama 1975; to provide for definitions; to limit the tax credit to five total years; and to provide for an effective date. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 40-18-130, 40-18-131, and 40-18-132, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §40-18-130. "It is the intent of the Legislature to institute programs that will make Alabama more competitive with other states in the recruitment and retention of physicians and reduce inequities that a small or rural hospital and small or rural communities have in the funding and recruitment of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB74.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB62
Rep(s).