alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB443.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] SB144
SB144 ENGROSSED By Senator Ward A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to the Alabama Fraudulent Transfer Act; to amend Section 8-9A-1 of the Code of the Alabama 1975; to provide that a transfer includes those transfers made pursuant to a divorce settlement or domestic settlement for purposes of the Alabama Fraudulent Transfer Act; to provide that to the extent necessary to effectuate the Legislature's intent, the Act shall be applied retroactively; and to clarify that this act is declaratory in nature and not intended to change existing law. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 8-9A-1 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §8-9A-1. As used in this chapter, the following words have the following meanings: "(1) AFFILIATE. "a. A person who directly or indirectly owns, controls, or holds with power to vote, 20 percent or more of the outstanding voting securities of the debtor, other than a person who holds the securities, "1. As a fiduciary...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB144.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB305