alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB458.htm - 39K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB88.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB19
Rep(s). By Representatives Collins and Beech HB19 ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 41-9-410 of the Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the Women's Commission; to modify the membership of the commission, and to specify the number of members constituting a quorum for holding meetings and conducting business. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 41-9-410 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §41-9-410. "(a) There is hereby created and established a continuing Women's Commission, hereinafter referred to as the commission, which shall be composed of three members of the House of Representatives appointed by the Speaker of the House, two members of the Senate appointed by the President Pro Tem of the Senate, and 10 the following members appointed by the Governor. Of those members appointed by the Governor, one: One member shall be appointed from each congressional district as the same are established on September 20, 1971, and two three...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB19.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB472
Rep(s).