alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB458.htm - 39K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] Amendment 621...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB430.htm - 39K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB27
Rep(s). By Representative McMillan HB27 ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 17-6-81, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the Fair Ballot Commission; to require that the ballot statement of the commission be posted on the website of the Secretary of State in lieu of the legislative website. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 17-6-81 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §17-6-81. "(a)(1) There is created the Fair Ballot Commission. The purpose of the commission is to provide to the public a fair and accurate explanation of what a vote for and what a vote against a statewide ballot measure represents. "(2) The commission shall consist of the following 18 members: The Governor, the Lieutenant Governor, the Commissioner of Agriculture and Industries, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and the Secretary of State, or their designees, shall each serve as a member on the commission and shall each appoint to the commission one member who...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB27.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB88
SB88 ENGROSSED By Senator Orr A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to courts; to establish the Judicial Resources Allocation Commission; to establish the criteria for determining the need for increasing or decreasing the number of judgeships in district courts and circuit courts; and to authorize the Judicial Resources Allocation Commission to reallocate judgeships based on such criteria. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. (a) A permanent study commission on the judicial resources in Alabama is hereby created and shall be known as the Judicial Resources Allocation Commission. The Judicial Resources Allocation Commission shall be composed of the following members: (1) The Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Alabama, who shall serve as chair. (2) The legal advisor to the Governor of Alabama. (3) The Alabama Attorney General. (4) Three incumbent circuit judges appointed by the President of the Circuit Judges Association, one of whom should be from the most...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB88.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB19
Rep(s).