Session Bills Content Search
[…] SB147
SB147 By Senators Glover and Whatley ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 9-11-235, Code of Alabama
1975, to prohibit the nighttime hunting of protected birds and animals unless authorized by
rule of the Department of Conservation and Natural Resources; to further define nighttime
hours; and in connection therewith would have as its purpose or effect the requirement of
a new or increased expenditure of local funds within the meaning of Amendment 621 of the Constitution
of Alabama of 1901, now appearing as Section 111.05 of the Official Recompilation of the Constitution
of Alabama of 1901, as amended. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section
9-11-235, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §9-11-235. "(a) It shall
be unlawful, except as to trapping as otherwise provided by law or rule of the commissioner,
for a person to take, capture, or kill, or attempt to take, capture, or kill any bird or animal
protected by the laws of this state between sunset...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB147.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB423
173657-1:n:02/10/2016:JMH/th LRS2016-506 HB423 By Representatives Hall, Todd and Daniels RFD
Judiciary Rd 1 15-MAR-16 SYNOPSIS: This bill would create the Alabama Innocence Inquiry Commission
within the Administrative Office of Courts and would provide for the duties and functions
of the commission. This bill would establish a procedure by which a person convicted of a
felony could petition for a hearing before the commission in order to present credible, verifiable
evidence of innocence that has not previously been presented at trial or considered at a hearing
granted through postconviction relief. This bill would authorize the commission to hear the
evidence and, at its discretion, refer the case back to the court of original jurisdiction
for additional judicial review. This bill would specify that there is a moratorium on executions
until June 1, 2017. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To create the Alabama Innocence Inquiry Commission
within the Administrative Office of Courts; to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB423.htm - 22K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB215
SB215 By Senators Holley, Dial and Scofield ENROLLED, An Act, Authorizing automated enforcement
related to overtaking a school bus in counties and municipalities as a civil offense; authorizing