Session Bills Content Search
[…] SB304
SB304 ENGROSSED By Senators Waggoner, Melson, Whatley, Shelnutt, Singleton, Ward, Allen, Reed
and Ross A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 13A-11-75, Code of Alabama 1975, relating
to pistol permits, to allow a sheriff to issue or renew a pistol permit to or for a person
residing in another county; to specify who may revoke a permit; and to require that a duplicate
of the pistol permit be delivered to the sheriff of the county in which the permittee resides.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 13A-11-75, Code of Alabama
1975, is amended to read as follows: §13A-11-75. "(a)(1)a. The sheriff of a county,
upon the application of any person residing in that county, within 30 days from receipt of
a complete application and accompanying fee receipt of a completed application, accompanying
fees, and a successfully completed National Instant Criminal Background Check, shall issue
or renew, within 30 days, a permit for such person to carry a pistol in a...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB304.htm - 10K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB315
174722-1:n:02/24/2016:FC/th LRS2016-838 HB315 By Representative Weaver RFD Public Safety and
Homeland Security Rd 1 24-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, cruelty to animals and harassment
or killing a dog used by a peace officer or a search and rescue dog are specific crimes. This
bill would make it a crime to harass, injure, or cause the death of a service dog under certain
conditions and would provide penalties. This bill would provide for restitution of certain
expenses. Amendment 621 of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, now appearing as Section 111.05
of the Official Recompilation of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, as amended, prohibits
a general law whose purpose or effect would be to require a new or increased expenditure of
local funds from becoming effective with regard to a local governmental entity without enactment
by a 2/3 vote unless: it comes within one of a number of specified exceptions; it is approved
by the affected entity; or the Legislature appropriates...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB315.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB147
SB147 By Senators Glover and Whatley ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 9-11-235, Code of Alabama
1975, to prohibit the nighttime hunting of protected birds and animals unless authorized by