alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB4.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB344.htm - 28K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB159
SB159 By Senators Glover and Whatley ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to rescue squads; to amend Sections 36-21-101, 36-21-102, 36-30-1 to 36-30-5, inclusive, and 36-30-7, Code of Alabama 1975, by allowing certain surviving beneficiaries of a member of a rescue squad who is killed in the line of duty to receive free college tuition and compensation. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 36-21-101, 36-21-102, 36-30-1 to 36-30-5, inclusive, and 36-30-7, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §36-21-101. "As used in this article, unless the context requires otherwise, the following terms shall have the following meanings: "(1) BOARD. Tuition Eligibility Board. "(2) ELIGIBLE PROGRAM. Any program leading to a diploma, certificate, or undergraduate degree in a state college, state community college, state junior college, state technical college, or state university. "(3) RESCUE SQUAD MEMBER. A member of an organized rescue squad of a city, town, county,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB159.htm - 23K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB338