Session Bills Content Search
[…] This bill would list reasons for
excused absences from board meetings. This bill would remove the requirements that the oath
of office of board members be filed with the Governor and that the Governor issue certificates
of appointment to board members. This bill would increase the minimum hours of supervised
course instruction for licensure. This bill would require that...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB222.htm - 49K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB270
cell captive insurance companies. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections
27-31B-2, 27-31B-3, 27-31B-6, 27-31B-8, 27-31B-9, 27-31B-12, 27-31B-16, 27-31B-19, 27-31B-20,
27-31B-22, and 27-31B-24, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §27-31B-2.
"As used in this chapter, the following terms shall have the following meanings, unless
the context clearly indicates otherwise: "(1) AFFILIATED COMPANY. Any company in the
same corporate system as a parent, an industrial insured, or a member organization
by virtue of common ownership, control, operation, or management. "(2) ALIEN CAPTIVE
INSURANCE COMPANY. Any insurance company formed to write insurance business for its parents
and affiliates and licensed pursuant to the laws of an alien jurisdiction which imposes statutory