Session Bills Content Search
[…] HB88
Rep(s). By Representative Moore (B) HB88 ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to motor vehicles; to amend
Section 32-9-20 of the Code of Alabama 1975, as amended by Act 2015-325, relating to vehicle
weight restrictions; to provide that a concrete mixing truck operating within 50 miles of
home base would not be required to meet certain requirements relating to weight provided the
vehicle does not exceed the maximum allowable gross weight. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE
OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 32-9-20 of the Code of Alabama 1975, as amended by Act 2015-325,
is amended to read as follows: §32-9-20. "(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to
drive or move on any highway in this state any vehicle or vehicles of a size or weight except
in accordance with the following: "(1) WIDTH. Vehicles and combinations of vehicles,
operating on highways with traffic lanes 12 feet or more in width, shall not exceed a total
outside width, including any load thereon, of 102 inches, exclusive of mirrors or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB88.htm - 18K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB77
173105-1:n:01/20/2016:FC/tj LRS2016-159 SB77 By Senator Dial RFD Transportation and Energy
Rd 1 02-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, concrete mixing trucks operating 50 miles from
home base are not required to meet general vehicle weight requirements provided the vehicle
meets the rated capacity of the mixer, the gross weight does not exceed 66,000 pounds, and
the vehicle has at least three axles with brake equipped wheels. This bill would exempt concrete
mixing trucks from the general vehicle weight requirements if the vehicle does not exceed
the maximum gross weight requirements for the vehicle and would delete the other specified
conditions. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to motor vehicles; to amend Section 32-9-20
of the Code of Alabama 1975, as amended by Act 2015-325, relating to vehicle weight restrictions;
to provide that a concrete mixing truck operating within 50 miles of home base would not be
required to meet certain requirements relating to weight provided the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB77.htm - 19K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB454
person may ride, having two tandem wheels either of which is more than 14 inches in diameter.
"(5) BUS. Every motor vehicle designed for carrying more than 10 passengers and used