alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB491.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] SB92
SB92 By Senator Orr ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 23-1-40, Code of Alabama 1975; to authorize the Department of Transportation to enter into various types of construction agreements and financing agreements for construction of a public road, bridge, or tunnel, and work related or incidental thereto, under the jurisdiction of the Department of Transportation; and to require the department to develop an evaluation process and procedures for selecting public road, bridge, and tunnel projects under these provisions. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 23-1-40 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §23-1-40. "(a) It shall be the duty of the State Department of Transportation to designate the roads to be constructed, repaired, and maintained and to construct, standardize, repair, and maintain roads and bridges of this state; and it shall have authority to make contracts or agreements to construct or pave the roadway only of the street or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB92.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
|