alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB55.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. This act shall be known and cited as Ava's Law.Section 2. Section 13A-6-2 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §13A-6-2. "(a) A person commits the crime of murder if he or she does any of the following: "(1) With intent to cause the death of another person, he or she causes the death of that person or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB22.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB324
SB324 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, a minor who has attained 16 years of age may be charged, arrested, and tried as an adult for capital offenses, other specified felonies, and certain lesser included offenses. This bill would repeal this provision and would allow for the transfer of a child 14 years of age or more from the juvenile court to the circuit court if the child is alleged to have committed a capital offense, other specified felonies, and certain lesser included offenses. This bill would also specify that the transfer of a case from juvenile court to circuit court does not prohibit a circuit court judge from granting an individual youthful offender status. Existing law also specifies who may be detained or confined in secure custody and when a child may be detained in a jail or other facility for the detention of adults. This bill would provide that a child 14 years of age or older whose case was transferred from the juvenile court to the circuit court may be detained or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB324.htm - 21K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB299