alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB222.htm - 49K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] This bill would provide that prescription drugs would be exempt from business license taxes based on gross receipts. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 40-23-4.1 of the Code of Alabama 1975, providing that certain drugs are exempt from gross sales tax, to include an exemption from business license taxes based on gross receipts. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 40-23-4.1 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §40-23-4.1. "(a) The term "drugs" shall include any medicine prescribed by physicians when the prescription is filled by a licensed pharmacist, or sold to the patient by the physician, for human consumption or intake. "(b) In addition to any and all items exempt from gross sales tax, certain drugs, as defined in...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB329.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB307
174587-1:n:02/24/2016:LFO - KF/bdl HB307 By Representatives Knight, Moore (M), Rogers, Forte, Lawrence, Coleman, Drummond, McClammy, Holmes (A), England, Warren, Scott and Hall RFD Ways and Means Education Rd 1 24-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: This bill would propose an amendment to the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, to repeal all provisions of law which allow the deduction of federal income taxes by individual taxpayers subject to state income tax, including specifically Amendment 225 of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, now appearing as Section 211.04 of the Official Recompilation of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, as amended; and to exempt sales of food and over-the-counter drugs from state sales tax. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To propose an amendment to the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, to repeal all provisions of law which allow the deduction of federal income taxes by individual taxpayers subject to state income tax, including specifically Amendment 225 of the Constitution of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB307.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB83