Session Bills Content Search
[…] drugs to the Controlled Substances Prescription Database. The practitioners covered by the
law includes veterinarians who dispense the drugs for administration to animals. This bill
would delete veterinarians from these provisions. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section
20-2-213 of the Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the Controlled Substances Prescription Database;
to delete veterinarians from the practitioners covered by the reporting provision of the law.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 20-2-213 of the Code of Alabama
1975, is amended to read as follows: §20-2-213. "(a) Each of the entities designated
in subsection (b) shall report to the department, or to an entity designated...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB355.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB451
Rep(s). By Representative Robinson HB451 ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to financial institution
excise tax; to amend Section 40-16-4, Code of Alabama 1975; to eliminate the requirement that