Session Bills Content Search
[…] Rd 1 16-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: This bill updates the sales and use tax laws to provide for definitions
of tangible personal property and digital goods. This bill also amends the definition of a
wholesale sale to add clarification and consistency to the sales and use tax code. A BILL
TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to sales and use tax definitions; to amend Sections 40-23-1,
40-23-2, 40-23-60, and 40-23-61 of the Code of Alabama 1975, to add and update definitions.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 40-23-1, 40-23-2, 40-23-60,
and 40-23-61, Code of Alabama 1975 are hereby amended to read as follows: §40-23-1. "(a)
For the purpose of this division, the following terms shall have the respective meanings ascribed
by this section: "(1) PERSON or COMPANY. Used interchangeably, includes any individual,
firm, copartnership, association, corporation, receiver, trustee, or any...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB242.htm - 47K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB34
(1) GROWING ALABAMA CREDIT. The credit provided for in Section 40-18-413(a). (2) INDUSTRY OR
BUSINESS. An entity which would conduct at a site an activity that is primarily described
in Section 40-18-372(1). (3) LOCAL ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ORGANIZATIONS. Organizations which
are determined by the Department of Commerce to meet both of the following criteria: a. The
organization is an Alabama entity not operating for a profit, including, but not limited to,
a municipality or county, an industrial board or authority, a chamber of commerce,
or some other foundation or Alabama nonprofit corporation charged with improving a community
or region of the state; and b. The organization has a record of supporting or otherwise participating
in economic development activities in some part of Alabama. (4) RENEWAL OF ALABAMA COMMISSION.
The Renewal of Alabama Commission created by Section 40-18-402. (5) SITE. Real property owned
by a local economic development organization and intended for use...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB34.htm - 25K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB461
communication, with state or federal officials for the purpose of reporting or obtaining information
or seeking support for issues of importance to the subcommittee, committee, or full governmental
body.