Session Bills Content Search
[…] and provide civil penalties for violations by lenders. This bill would also authorize the
State Banking Department to enforce the provisions of this act and promulgate rules. A BILL
TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to short-term loans; to authorize non-bank lenders to issue
short-term unsecured loans, known as flex loans; to provide for...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB330.htm - 39K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB270
cell captive insurance companies. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections
27-31B-2, 27-31B-3, 27-31B-6, 27-31B-8, 27-31B-9, 27-31B-12, 27-31B-16, 27-31B-19, 27-31B-20,
27-31B-22, and 27-31B-24, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §27-31B-2.
"As used in this chapter, the following terms shall have the following meanings, unless
the context clearly indicates otherwise: "(1) AFFILIATED COMPANY. Any company in the
same corporate system as a parent, an industrial insured, or a member organization
by virtue of common ownership, control, operation, or management. "(2) ALIEN CAPTIVE
INSURANCE COMPANY. Any insurance company formed to write insurance business for its parents
and affiliates and licensed pursuant to the laws of an alien jurisdiction which imposes statutory