Session Bills Content Search
[…] insurance premium finance companies finance insurance premiums. This bill would authorize
insurance premium finance companies to also provide financing for the charges for wind mitigation
construction subject to approval by the Commissioner of Insurance. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN
ACT Relating to insurance premium finance companies; to amend Sections 27-40-1 and 27-40-8
of the Code of Alabama 1975, to authorize the companies to provide wind mitigation construction
financing, subject to approval by the Commissioner of Insurance. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE
OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 27-40-1 and 27-40-8 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended
to read as follows: §27-40-1. "For the purposes of this chapter, the following words
and phrases shall have the following meanings: "(1) INSURANCE PREMIUM...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB430.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages

141 through 150 of 222 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20   next>>