Session Bills Content Search
[…] SB59
SB59 ENGROSSED By Senator Sanford A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to the Alabama Administrative
Procedure Act; to amend Section 41-22-5 of the Code of Alabama 1975, as amended by Act 2015-291
of the 2015 Regular Session, to require the notice of intended action published prior to the
adoption, amendment, or repeal of a rule to contain a statement whether the proposed rule
relates to or affects any litigation to which the agency is a party. BE IT ENACTED BY THE
LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 41-22-5 of the Code of Alabama 1975, as amended
by Act 2015-291 of the 2015 Regular Session, is amended to read as follows: §41-22-5. "(a)
Prior to the adoption, amendment, or repeal of any rule, the agency shall: "(1) Give
at least 35 days' notice of its intended action. Date of publication in the Alabama Administrative
Monthly shall constitute the date of notice. In addition to the other requirements of this
chapter, the notice shall state whether the proposed adoption,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB59.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB174
Rep(s). By Representatives Faulkner, Mooney, Hubbard, Faust, Gaston, Greer, Boothe, Polizos,
Chesteen, Garrett, Carns, Drake, Wingo, Brown, Williams (P), Holmes (M), Fincher, Hammon,
Baker, Shiver, Beckman, Moore (B), Clouse, Lee, Ainsworth, Whorton (I), Williams (JW), Rich,
Pettus, Ledbetter, Whorton (R), Sanderford, Farley, Butler, Hill (M), Fridy, Weaver, Johnson
(K), Nordgren, South, McMillan, Standridge, Beech, Hill (J), Wadsworth, Johnson (R), Hurst,
Hanes, Collins, Rowe, Henry, Ball and Ingram HB174 ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to prohibited
practices relating to employer and employee relationships; to prohibit local governmental
entities from requiring minimum leave, wages, or other benefits for employees, classes of
employees, or independent contractors of employers; and to provide for the Alabama Uniform
Minimum Wage and Right-to-Work Act to retain the exclusive authority of the state through
the Legislature to regulate collective bargaining under federal labor laws, and wages,...

alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB174.htm - 10K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB400
172525-2:n:12/16/2015:FC/tj LRS2015-3219R1 SB400 By Senator Chambliss RFD Health and Human
Services Rd 1 12-APR-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, a licensed chiropractor is required