Session Bills Content Search
[…] BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to fiduciary powers and duties; to adopt...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB164.htm - 25K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB107
Rep(s). By Representative Davis HB107 ENGROSSED A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section
34-24-165, Code of Alabama 1975, as amended by Act 2015-275 of the 2015 Regular Session, relating
to the licensing of the practice of chiropractic; to further provide for the continuing education
requirement for the license renewal of a licensed chiropractor. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE
OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 34-24-165, Code of Alabama 1975, as amended by Act 2015-275
of the 2015 Regular Session, is amended to read as follows: §34-24-165. "(a) Every license
to practice chiropractic or permit to own a chiropractic practice shall be subject to renewal
on September 30 of the year for which it is issued with a grace period from October 1 to December
31 of each year. Every person having a valid license or permit may on or before September
30 renew the license or permit for the ensuing year by the payment to the State Board of Chiropractic
Examiners of a fee of not more than four...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB107.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB116
173394-1:n:02/02/2016:LFO-HP*/bdl HB116 By Representative Scott RFD Ways and Means General
Fund Rd 1 03-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: This bill would allow eligible sellers to continue to participate
in the program, under certain circumstances, even if the seller later establishes a physical
presence in Alabama. This bill would also allow participating eligible sellers to continue
to participate in the program unless federal legislation removes current federal limitations
on the ability of the State of Alabama to enforce its sales and use tax jurisdiction against
businesses that lack an instate physical presence. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Sections
40-23-191 and 40-23-198, Code of Alabama 1975, to update the definitions relating to simplified
sellers use tax; to update references to federal legislation on the enforcement of sales and
use tax as it relates to eligible sellers remitting simplified sellers use tax. BE IT ENACTED
BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 40-23-191...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB116.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB166
173503-1:n:02/04/2016:PMG*/cj LRS2016-378 HB166 By Representative Hill (M) RFD Ethics and Campaign
Finance Rd 1 09-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, a member of the Legislature may not be