Session Bills Content Search
[…] operated by the Board; to state that the program shall be funded by...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB226.htm - 19K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB168
Rep(s). By Representatives Warren, Drummond, McClammy, Lee, Moore (B) and Coleman HB168 ENROLLED,
An Act, To amend Section 16-28-4, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to enrolling for school;
to allow a child who is six years of age on or before December 31 to enroll in first grade
in the enrolling school district. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section
16-28-4 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §16-28-4. "(a) A
child who is six years of age on or before September 1 December 31 or the date on which school
begins in the enrolling district shall be entitled to admission to the first grade in the
public elementary schools at the opening of such schools for that school year or as soon as
practicable thereafter. A child who is under six years of age on September 1 December 31 or
the date on which school begins in the enrolling district shall not be entitled to admission
to the first grade in the public elementary schools during that school year;...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB168.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB512
176070-2:n:03/29/2016:KMS/mfc LRS2016-1248R1 HB512 By Representatives Fridy, South, Williams
(P), Weaver, Williams (JD), Rich, Pettus, Williams (JW), Butler, Henry, Ainsworth, Mooney,
Moore (B), Greer, Carns, Drake, Holmes (M) and Lee RFD State Government Rd 1 07-APR-16 SYNOPSIS:
This bill would prohibit officers and employees of the Alabama Education Association, Alabama
High School Athletic Association, Alabama Association of School Boards, Alabama Council for
School Administration and Supervision, Alabama Vocational Association, Alabama Congress of
Parents and Teachers, Alabama Opportunities Industrialization Center, Developing Alabama Youth
Foundation, Tennessee Valley Rehabilitation Center, Inc., American Federation of Teachers,
School Superintendents of Alabama, Alabama Higher Education Partnership, Inc., Alabama State
Employees' Association, Alabama Retired State Employees' Association, State Employees' Credit
Union, and certain community action agencies, hired on or after...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB512.htm - 58K - Match Info - Similar pages

41 through 50 of 276 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>