Session Bills Content Search
[…] Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>

SB304
SB304 ENGROSSED By Senators Waggoner, Melson, Whatley, Shelnutt, Singleton, Ward, Allen, Reed
and Ross A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 13A-11-75, Code of Alabama 1975, relating
to pistol permits, to allow a sheriff to issue or renew a pistol permit to or for a person
residing in another county; to specify who may revoke a permit; and to require that a duplicate
of the pistol permit be delivered to the sheriff of the county in which the permittee resides.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 13A-11-75, Code of Alabama
1975, is amended to read as follows: §13A-11-75. "(a)(1)a. The sheriff of a county,
upon the application of any person residing in that county, within 30 days from receipt of
a complete application and accompanying fee receipt of a completed application, accompanying
fees, and a successfully completed National Instant Criminal Background Check, shall issue
or renew, within 30 days, a permit for such person to carry a pistol in a...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB304.htm - 10K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB14
SB14 ENGROSSED By Senator Allen A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Sections 13A-11-7, 13A-11-73,
13A-11-74, and 13A-11-75, Code of Alabama 1975, to provide that lawfully carrying a firearm