Session Bills Content Search
[…] a marriage license be issued by the judge of probate and replace existing state statutory
marriage law with a statutory contract for marriage; to provide that a marriage would be entered
into by two parties; to provide that the judge of probate would record each marriage presented
to the probate court for recording and would forward the contract to the Office of Vital Statistics;
to provide for the content of a properly formed marriage; and to repeal Sections 30-1-9, 30-1-10,
30-1-11, 30-1-13, and 30-1-14 of the Code of Alabama 1975. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE
OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 22-9A-17, 30-1-5, 30-1-12, and 30-1-16 of the Code of Alabama
1975, are amended to read as follows: §22-9A-17. "(a) A record of each marriage performed
in this state shall be filed with the Office of Vital...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB143.htm - 12K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB362
175045-1:n:03/02/2016:JMH/th LRS2016-923 HB362 By Representative Hill (J) RFD Judiciary Rd
1 03-MAR-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, marriage licenses are issued by the judge of probate
and the marriage is required to be solemnized by a person authorized to perform marriages.
This bill establishes the procedure for two people to enter into a marriage and requires the
recording of such marriage with the judge of probate. This bill would require the judge of
probate to transmit each recorded marriage received by the judge of probate during the preceding
calendar month to the Office of Vital Statistics on or before the fifth day of the following
calendar month. This bill would eliminate the requirement of marriage licenses. This bill
would provide that the two parties desiring to enter into a marriage must record certain affidavits,
forms, and data regarding the parties entering into the marriage with the judge of probate.