alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB293.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 15-22-36.1, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §15-22-36.1. "(a) Any other provision of law notwithstanding, any person, regardless of the date of his or her sentence, may apply to the Board of Pardons and Paroles for a Certificate of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB186.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB222
173231-1:n:01/27/2016:JET/tj LRS2016-294 HB222 By Representative England RFD Constitution, Campaigns and Elections Rd 1 11-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, a person convicted of certain crimes may apply to the Board of Pardons and Paroles for a Certificate of Eligibility to Register to Vote if the person has completed his or her sentence and satisfies other criteria. This bill would revise some of the application procedures for the Certificate of Eligibility to Register to Vote to expedite the process to within a specified timeframe. This bill would also require each state or county correctional facility, prison, or jail to post materials provided by the Secretary of State and the Board of Pardons and Paroles relating to requirements and procedures for restoring one's right to vote if convicted of a disqualifying felony of moral turpitude. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 15-22-36.1, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to Certificates of Eligibility to Register to Vote for...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB222.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB338