Session Bills Content Search
[…] the board within the Department of Mental Health; to provide further for the qualifications
of the initial board members; to provide further for a quorum; to establish the Alabama Behavior
Analyst Licensing Board Fund in the State Treasury; to require criminal background checks
on applicants for licensure to be performed pursuant to board rule; to make technical corrections
to reference certification by certifying entities; and to provide further for the expiration,
renewal, revocation, and reinstatement of licenses. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section
1. Sections 34-5A-3, 34-5A-4, 34-5A-6, and 34-5A-7 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended
to read as follows: §34-5A-3. "(a) The Alabama Behavior Analyst Licensing Board is established
within the Department of Mental Health,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB379.htm - 13K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB109
Rep(s). By Representative Nordgren HB109 ENROLLED, An Act, To add Section 40-18-15.6, Code
of Alabama 1975; relating to the Health Savings Account Contributions. BE IT ENACTED BY THE
LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Section 40-18-15.6, Code of Alabama 1975, is added to read
as follows: Section 40-18-15.6 (a) For the purposes of this section, health savings account
contributions are defined as contributions made by a taxpayer to his or her health savings
account up to the maximum amount allowed pursuant to 26 USC §223. (b) Alabama residents will
be allowed to deduct contributions made on or after January 1, 2018, by or on behalf of such
individual to a health savings account of such individual to coincide with annual amount allotted
by federal law or regulation. Employer contributions are not includible in an employee's income
and are therefore not deductible. Section 2. All laws or parts of laws which conflict with
this act are hereby repealed. Section 3. This act shall become...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB109.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB466
Rep(s). By Representatives Williams (P), Greer and Ball HB466 ENGROSSED A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT Relating to individual retirement accounts administered by the Retirement Systems of