Session Bills Content Search
[…] Alabama; to amend Section 36-27A-5, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to contributions to individual
retirement accounts, to require public employees first employed by a participating employer
of the Teachers’ Retirement System, Employees’ Retirement System, or Judicial Retirement
Fund on or after January 1, 2017 to make contributions to such individual retirement accounts
through an automatic enrollment process, and to provide for opt-out provisions or enrollment
in alternative retirement accounts offered by employers under certain conditions. BE IT ENACTED
BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 36-27A-5, Code of Alabama 1975, is hereby
amended to read as follows: §36-27A-5. "(a) The PEIRAF shall be available to all public
employees in the State of Alabama who are members of the Teachers'...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB466.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB558
170665-1:n:06/16/2015:LLR/agb LRS2015-2297 HB558 By Representative Holmes (A) RFD Economic
Development and Tourism Rd 1 19-APR-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, lotteries and gift enterprises
are prohibited by Section 65 of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901. This bill proposes an
amendment to Section 65 of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901 to establish an Alabama Lottery
and the Alabama Lottery Corporation; to authorize and regulate gaming by the entities currently
licensed to conduct pari-mutuel wagering at the four existing racetracks in Alabama where
pari-mutuel wagering is currently legal; to levy a state gross receipts tax and a local gross
receipts tax on gaming revenue of the racetracks; to levy a tax on vendors of gaming equipment;
to provide for the disposition of lottery proceeds and state gaming tax proceeds; to create
the Alabama Lottery and Gaming Commission to implement, regulate, and administer gaming and
regulate and supervise the Alabama Lottery and Alabama Lottery...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB558.htm - 26K - Match Info - Similar pages

81 through 90 of 216 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14   next>>