alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB202.htm - 233K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 36-27A-5, Code of Alabama 1975, is hereby amended to read as follows: §36-27A-5. "(a) The PEIRAF shall be available to all public employees in the State of Alabama who are members of the Teachers'...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB466.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB558
170665-1:n:06/16/2015:LLR/agb LRS2015-2297 HB558 By Representative Holmes (A) RFD Economic Development and Tourism Rd 1 19-APR-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, lotteries and gift enterprises are prohibited by Section 65 of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901. This bill proposes an amendment to Section 65 of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901 to establish an Alabama Lottery and the Alabama Lottery Corporation; to authorize and regulate gaming by the entities currently licensed to conduct pari-mutuel wagering at the four existing racetracks in Alabama where pari-mutuel wagering is currently legal; to levy a state gross receipts tax and a local gross receipts tax on gaming revenue of the racetracks; to levy a tax on vendors of gaming equipment; to provide for the disposition of lottery proceeds and state gaming tax proceeds; to create the Alabama Lottery and Gaming Commission to implement, regulate, and administer gaming and regulate and supervise the Alabama Lottery and Alabama Lottery...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB558.htm - 26K - Match Info - Similar pages
|