Session Bills Content Search
[…] of process on each document requiring personal service of process by the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB343.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB264
SB264 By Senator Livingston ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 25-8-59, Code of Alabama 1975,
relating to the Alabama Child Labor Law; to allow the Department of Labor to file an action
for the collection of civil penalties imposed pursuant to this section against an employer
in the circuit court of the county where the violation occurred. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE
OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 25-8-59, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:
§25-8-59. "(a) Any employer who violates this chapter, or who fails or refuses to obey
within a reasonable time any lawful order or direction given by the state officials charged
with the enforcement of this chapter, and any parent, guardian, or custodian who suffers or
permits a person under his or her care or control who is under 19 years of age to work in
violation of this chapter, shall be subject to civil penalties in addition to other penalties
provided in this chapter. "(b) The department may impose a civil penalty of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB264.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages

71 through 80 of 160 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13   next>>