Session Bills Content Search
[…] judge to waive or to remit the court costs and fees assessed pursuant...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB381.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB343
Rep(s). By Representative Lee HB343 ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to Houston County; to amend
Act 2015-205, 2015 Regular Session, now appearing as Section 45-35-235, Code of Alabama 1975;
to clarify that the service of process fee shall be charged for service of process of documents
in the civil division of the family and juvenile courts of the county. BE IT ENACTED BY THE
LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Act 2015, 2015 Regular Session, now appearing as Section
45-35-235, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §45-35-235. "(a) This
section shall only apply to Houston County. "(b)(1) In addition to all other charges,
fees, judgments, and costs of court, in the civil division of the district and circuit courts
District Court, Circuit Court, Family Court, and Juvenile Court of Houston County, a service
of process fee of twenty-five dollars ($25) shall be collected for service or attempted service
of process on each document requiring personal service of process by the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB343.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB264
SB264 By Senator Livingston ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 25-8-59, Code of Alabama 1975,
relating to the Alabama Child Labor Law; to allow the Department of Labor to file an action