Session Bills Content Search
[…] SB229
SB229 ENGROSSED By Senator Brewbaker A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 2 of Act
2015-89 of the 2015 Regular Session, now appearing as Section 16-46A-2, Code of Alabama 1975,
relating to virtual schools, to clarify existing law and provide additional guidance for the
local school system providing a virtual school program and the local school of residence of
the student enrolled in the program to use in determining the distribution of state and federal
funds to the local school systems involved. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section
1. To amend Section 2 of Act 2015-89 of the 2015 Regular Session, now appearing as Section
16-46A-2, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: ยง16-46A-2. "(a) A full-time
student enrolled full time in a virtual program shall be enrolled and counted in the average
daily membership of the local school in which the virtual program is offered, participate
in state testing and accountability requirements through the local...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB229.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB125
Rep(s). By Representatives Collins and Baker HB125 ENGROSSED A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating
to public education; to create the Alabama Longitudinal Data System to provide for the matching
of information about students from early learning through postsecondary education and into
employment; to create the Alabama Office of Education and Workforce Statistics to develop,
operate, and maintain the system; to provide for the protection and safeguarding of confidential
student and workforce information; to create an advisory board to the Alabama Office of Education
and Workforce Statistics; to provide for the adoption of statewide governance policies; to
require the State Board of Education, the Board of Trustees of the Alabama Community College
System, and the Alabama Commission on Higher Education to define remediation and the process
of remediation to be utilized. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. (a)
For the purposes of this section, the following terms shall...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB125.htm - 15K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB473
174081-2:n:02/16/2016:LFO-SS*/bdl HB473 By Representatives McMillan, Davis, Faust, Hill (M),
Sessions, Gaston, Beckman, Patterson and Shiver RFD Ways and Means Education Rd 1 23-MAR-16