Session Bills Content Search
[…] SB304
SB304 ENGROSSED By Senators Waggoner, Melson, Whatley, Shelnutt, Singleton, Ward, Allen, Reed
and Ross A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 13A-11-75, Code of Alabama 1975, relating
to pistol permits, to allow a sheriff to issue or renew a pistol permit to or for a person
residing in another county; to specify who may revoke a permit; and to require that a duplicate
of the pistol permit be delivered to the sheriff of the county in which the permittee resides.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 13A-11-75, Code of Alabama
1975, is amended to read as follows: §13A-11-75. "(a)(1)a. The sheriff of a county,
upon the application of any person residing in that county, within 30 days from receipt of
a complete application and accompanying fee receipt of a completed application, accompanying
fees, and a successfully completed National Instant Criminal Background Check, shall issue
or renew, within 30 days, a permit for such person to carry a pistol in a...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB304.htm - 10K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB401
SB401 By Senators Dunn, Beasley and Coleman-Madison ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to the City
of Bessemer, Alabama, in Jefferson County; authorizing automated traffic safety law enforcement
in the City of Bessemer, Alabama, as a civil violation; providing certain procedures to be
followed by the City using automated photographic traffic enforcement; providing that the
owner of the vehicle involved in running a traffic light, stop sign, or violating the speed
limit in the City of Bessemer is presumptively liable for a civil violation and the payment
of a specified fine, but providing procedures to contest liability; providing for jurisdiction
in Jefferson County and the City of Bessemer over such civil violations and allowing petitions
for judicial review in the Jefferson County Circuit Court for trial de novo; creating a cause
of action for any person held responsible for payment of the fine against the person who was
actually operating a vehicle during the commission of a civil...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB401.htm - 31K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB347
174833-1:n:02/29/2016:JET/mfc LRS2016-849 HB347 By Representative England RFD Judiciary Rd
1 01-MAR-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, a person is guilty of assault in the first or second