Session Bills Content Search
[…] HB94
Rep(s). By Representatives Baker, Davis, Faust, McMillan, Jones, Shiver and McCutcheon HB94
ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to motor vehicle license plates for disabled veterans; to amend
Sections 32-6-130; 40-12-244, as amended by Act 2015-506 of the 2015 First Special Session;
and 40-12-254 of the Code of Alabama 1975, to authorize a disabled veteran to claim a license
tax and registration fee exemption or reduction for any license plate category in which the
disabled veteran is otherwise qualified to obtain a license plate. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE
OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 32-6-130; 40-12-244, as amended by Act 2015-506 of the 2015
First Special Session; and 40-12-254 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:
§32-6-130. "(a) Any veteran, as defined in Section 31-5-1, who is a resident of this
state and who is suffering a physical disability which requires that any motor vehicle he
or she operates be equipped with special mechanical control devices or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB94.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB255
SB255 ENGROSSED By Senator Orr A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 32-5A-191, Code
of Alabama 1975, relating to driving under the influence of alcohol or controlled substances,
to further define the offense; to prohibit a person from driving who has a measurable amount
of specified substances in the person's body; to specify specific blood alcohol levels for
drivers under the age of 21 and for those operating a school bus; to further provide for a
minimum mandatory sentence for a fourth or subsequent violation; to remove the requirement
that the court only consider a prior conviction within a five-year period; to further specify
the timeframe for the release of persons arrested for driving under the influence; to reorganize
provisions relating to driving under the influence, the suspension or revocation of driver
licenses upon convictions, and ignition interlock requirements; and in connection therewith
would have as its purpose or effect the requirement of a new or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB255.htm - 58K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB202
171463-1:n:08/17/2015:JET*/th LRS2015-2668 SB202 By Senators Coleman-Madison, Beasley, Singleton,
Pittman, Figures and Sanders RFD Finance and Taxation Education Rd 1 11-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under