Session Bills Content Search
[…] HB88
Rep(s). By Representative Moore (B) HB88 ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to motor vehicles; to amend
Section 32-9-20 of the Code of Alabama 1975, as amended by Act 2015-325, relating to vehicle
weight restrictions; to provide that a concrete mixing truck operating within 50 miles of
home base would not be required to meet certain requirements relating to weight provided the
vehicle does not exceed the maximum allowable gross weight. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE
OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 32-9-20 of the Code of Alabama 1975, as amended by Act 2015-325,
is amended to read as follows: §32-9-20. "(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to
drive or move on any highway in this state any vehicle or vehicles of a size or weight except
in accordance with the following: "(1) WIDTH. Vehicles and combinations of vehicles,
operating on highways with traffic lanes 12 feet or more in width, shall not exceed a total
outside width, including any load thereon, of 102 inches, exclusive of mirrors or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB88.htm - 18K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB34
(1) GROWING ALABAMA CREDIT. The credit provided for in Section 40-18-413(a). (2) INDUSTRY OR
BUSINESS. An entity which would conduct at a site an activity that is primarily described
in Section 40-18-372(1). (3) LOCAL ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ORGANIZATIONS. Organizations which
are determined by the Department of Commerce to meet both of the following criteria: a. The
organization is an Alabama entity not operating for a profit, including, but not limited to,
a municipality or county, an industrial board or authority, a chamber of commerce,
or some other foundation or Alabama nonprofit corporation charged with improving a community
or region of the state; and b. The organization has a record of supporting or otherwise participating
in economic development activities in some part of Alabama. (4) RENEWAL OF ALABAMA COMMISSION.
The Renewal of Alabama Commission created by Section 40-18-402. (5) SITE. Real property owned
by a local economic development organization and intended for use...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB34.htm - 25K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB338
174306-2:n:02/24/2016:MCS/mfc LRS2016-665R1 SB338 By Senator Allen RFD Transportation and Energy
Rd 1 08-MAR-16 SYNOPSIS: Current law provides for size and weight restrictions on certain