Session Bills Content Search
[…] stolen property; to further provide that the sheriff may sell abandoned or stolen firearms
only to gun dealers who have a current federal firearms license and to delete the requirement
that the gun dealers have a Coosa County business license; to further provide that the sheriff
may sell abandoned or stolen personal property, other than firearms, on an Internet auction
provider; and to further provide that the sheriff shall use the proceeds exclusively for purposes
of law enforcement. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 45-19-231
of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §45-19-231. "(a)(l) The
sheriff shall keep and maintain a permanent record of all abandoned and stolen personal property
recovered by the sheriff's department office. These records shall state...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB532.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB21
SB21 ENGROSSED By Senator Allen A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to acts of terrorism,
to provide for expanded civil liability for injuries resulting from acts of terrorism; to
provide for the forfeiture of all property used in the course of, or derived from, an act
of terrorism; to authorize a person injured by an act of terrorism and certain law enforcement
agencies or private entities to file a claim for costs or damages to be satisfied from forfeited
property; to provide for additional fees; to provide for distribution of the fees; to provide
for the allocation of proceeds from a forfeiture and disposition; to provide a limitation
period for asserting a claim against forfeited property; to authorize a person injured by
an act of terrorism to file an action for damages against a person committing an act of terrorism;
and to provide for damages. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. (a) Notwithstanding
any other law, all property, including money, used in the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB21.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB215
SB215 By Senators Holley, Dial and Scofield ENROLLED, An Act, Authorizing automated enforcement
related to overtaking a school bus in counties and municipalities as a civil offense; authorizing