alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB556.htm - 41K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 34-5A-3, 34-5A-4, 34-5A-6, and 34-5A-7 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §34-5A-3. "(a) The Alabama Behavior Analyst Licensing Board is established within the Department of Mental Health,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB379.htm - 13K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB442
175889-1:n:03/16/2016:JET/tj LRS2016-1211 HB442 By Representative Hill (J) RFD Judiciary Rd 1 17-MAR-16 SYNOPSIS: This bill would create the Alabama RICO (Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations) Act to provide criminal penalties and other sanctions for those who engage in racketeering activity or patterns of racketeering activity. This bill would prohibit a person, through a pattern of racketeering activity or proceeds derived therefrom, from acquiring or maintaining, directly or indirectly, any interest in or control of any enterprise, real property, or personal property of any nature, including money, and would prohibit a person employed by or associated with any enterprise to conduct or participate in, directly or indirectly, an enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity. This bill would allow courts to enjoin certain violations of the act to protect the rights of innocent persons and would provide that all property of every kind used or derived from a pattern of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB442.htm - 19K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB535
176876-1:n:04/12/2016:JET*/mfc LRS2016-1546 HB535 By Representatives McCutcheon, Pringle, Sanderford, Ball, Williams (P) and Patterson RFD Boards, Agencies and Commissions Rd 1 12-APR-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, the Alabama Behavior Analyst Licensing Board was created to oversee the regulation of behavior analyst professionals in the state. This bill would provide that the board be established within the Department of Mental Health, would provide further for the qualifications of the initial board members, would provide that a majority of the membership of the board constitutes a quorum; and would establish the Alabama Behavior Analyst Licensing Board Fund in the State Treasury.