alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB121.htm - 47K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] This bill would provide for the adoption of the plan of operation of the authority, including the process...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB321.htm - 38K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB93
Rep(s). By Representatives Baker and Jones HB93 ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to Escambia County; to amend Section 45-27-246.30 of the Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the Escambia Oil and Gas Severance Trust, to further provide for investments in certificates of deposit. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 45-27-246.30 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §45-27-246.30. "(a) The Legislature recognizes that there has been a certain windfall to Escambia County paid during the fiscal year 1983-84 and arising under the oil and gas severance tax levied under provisions of Section 40-20-2, and distributed under Section 40-20-8. The legislative intent of this section is to establish a trust fund, the corpus of which is to be composed of four million dollars ($4,000,000) from the oil and gas severance tax paid to Escambia County during the fiscal year of 1983-84 together with 20 percent of the annual income thereon each year during the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB93.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB298
174083-2:n:02/24/2016:KMS*/cj LRS2016-633R1 SB298 By Senators Hightower and Pittman RFD Banking and Insurance Rd 1 24-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, all insurers authorized and writing property insurance in the State of Alabama are required to be members of the Alabama Insurance Underwriting Association, which was established to provide a method whereby essential property insurance coverage would be provided in any county contiguous to the Gulf of Mexico and Mobile Bay. This bill would create the Alabama Coastal Insurance Authority for the purpose of providing affordable windstorm insurance for owners of insurable property in any county contiguous to the Gulf of Mexico and Mobile Bay. This bill would provide for the selection of the board of directors of the authority. This bill would provide for the adoption of the plan of operation of the authority, including the process for post-loss assessments of policyholders and assessable insurers. This bill would authorize the sale of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB298.htm - 38K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB15
services to and on behalf of needy persons. b. a.