Session Bills Content Search
[…] Treasury to be designated the "General and Mental Health Fund,"...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB15.htm - 81K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB233
SB233 By Senator Pittman ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Sections 40-23-191 and 40-23-198, Code
of Alabama 1975, to update the definitions relating to simplified sellers use tax; to update
references to federal legislation on the enforcement of sales and use tax as it relates to
eligible sellers remitting simplified sellers use tax. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF
ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 40-23-191 and 40-23-198, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to
read as follows: ยง40-23-191. "(a) This part shall be titled The Simplified Seller Use
Tax Remittance Act. "(b) For the purpose of this part, the following terms shall have
the respective meanings ascribed to them in this section: "(1) DEPARTMENT. The Alabama
Department of Revenue. "(2) ELIGIBLE SELLER. An individual, trust, estate, fiduciary,
partnership, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, corporation, or other