Session Bills Content Search
[…] <<previous   Page: 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19   next>>

SB246
SB246 ENGROSSED By Senators Pittman and Marsh A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to the
Alabama Community College System; to amend Sections 3, 4, and 5 of Act 2015-125, 2015 Regular
Session, now appearing as Sections 16-60-110.1, 16-60-111.4, and 16-60-111.10, Code of Alabama
1975, so as to provide for the operation of the system as a body corporate; and to provide
certain powers to the board of trustees of the system relating to the acquisition of and disposition
of property. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 3, 4, and 5 of
Act 2015-125, 2015 Regular Session, now appearing as Sections 16-60-110.1, 16-60-111.4, and
16-60-111.10 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §16-60-110.1. "(a)
There is created the Alabama Community College System as a department of state government
body corporate under the name of the Alabama Community College System, which shall replace
and succeed to the duties of the Department of Postsecondary...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB246.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB410
SB410 By Senators Figures, Beasley, Dunn, Coleman-Madison, Sanford, Ward, Marsh, Livingston,
Williams and Waggoner ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 34-13-1, Code of Alabama 1975, relating