alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB213.htm - 72K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] HB191
Rep(s). By Representative Clouse HB191 ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Sections 40-26B-70, 40-26B-71, 40-26B-73, 40-26B-77.1, 40-26B-79, 40-26B-80, 40-26B-81, 40-26B-82, 40-26B-84, 40-26B-86, and 40-26B-88, Code of Alabama 1975, to extend the private hospital assessment and Medicaid funding program for fiscal year 2017; to change the base year to fiscal year 2014 for purposes of calculating the assessment; and to clarify the uses of Certified Public Expenditures by publicly and state-owned hospitals; and to repeal Section 40-26B-77. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 40-26B-70, 40-26B-71, 40-26B-73, 40-26B-77.1, 40-26B-79, 40-26B-80, 40-26B-81, 40-26B-82, 40-26B-84, 40-26B-86, and 40-26B-88, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §40-26B-70. "For purposes of this article, the following terms shall have the following meanings: "(1) ACCESS PAYMENT. A payment by the Medicaid program to an eligible hospital for inpatient and or outpatient hospital...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB191.htm - 28K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB558
170665-1:n:06/16/2015:LLR/agb LRS2015-2297 HB558 By Representative Holmes (A) RFD Economic Development and Tourism Rd 1 19-APR-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, lotteries and gift enterprises are prohibited by Section 65 of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901. This bill proposes an amendment to Section 65 of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901 to establish an Alabama Lottery and the Alabama Lottery Corporation; to authorize and regulate gaming by the entities currently licensed to conduct pari-mutuel wagering at the four existing racetracks in Alabama where pari-mutuel wagering is currently legal; to levy a state gross receipts tax and a local gross receipts tax on gaming revenue of the racetracks; to levy a tax on vendors of gaming equipment; to provide for the disposition of lottery proceeds and state gaming tax proceeds; to create the Alabama Lottery and Gaming Commission to implement, regulate, and administer gaming and regulate and supervise the Alabama Lottery and Alabama Lottery...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB558.htm - 26K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB208