Session Bills Content Search
[…] the board within the Department of Mental Health; to provide further for the qualifications
of the initial board members; to provide further for a quorum; to establish the Alabama Behavior
Analyst Licensing Board Fund in the State Treasury; to require criminal background checks
on applicants for licensure to be performed pursuant to board rule; to make technical corrections
to reference certification by certifying entities; and to provide further for the expiration,
renewal, revocation, and reinstatement of licenses. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section
1. Sections 34-5A-3, 34-5A-4, 34-5A-6, and 34-5A-7 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended
to read as follows: ยง34-5A-3. "(a) The Alabama Behavior Analyst Licensing Board is established
within the Department of Mental Health,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB379.htm - 13K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB41
Rep(s). By Representative Chesteen HB41 ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Sections 16-16B-1 and 16-16B-2,
Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the Alabama Ahead Act; commencing with the 2016-2017 school
year, to delete the requirement that tablets and mobile computers be pen-enabled; to delete
the phase-in provisions; to delete the reassignment provisions; to delete the requirement
for the establishment of an advisory committee; to establish the Alabama Ahead Oversight Committee;
to make participation by local school systems voluntary; to provide that funds be used to
purchase and install, maintain or upgrade a high-quality, standards-based, broadband Wi-Fi
infrastructure and mobile digital computing devices to enable access to digital instructional
materials in all public school classrooms; and to amend Section 14 of Act 2012-560, 2012 Regular
Session, to delete the requirement that implementation of the act be contingent upon separate
legislative enactment. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB41.htm - 18K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB61
Rep(s). By Representatives Ball, Hill (M), Sessions, Martin, Johnson (K), Wood, Brown, McCutcheon,
Hubbard, Williams (JD), Sanderford, Todd, Hall, Farley, Daniels, Butler, Fridy, Shedd, Patterson,