alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB173.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] This bill would lower the age of majority to 18 years and provide for certain exceptions. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 26-1-1, Code of Alabama 1975, as amended by Act 2015-167 of the 2015 Regular Session, relating to the age of majority, to lower the age of majority to 18 years; to provide for certain exceptions; and to amend Section 13A-12-3, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to selling tobacco products to minors, to retain the age limitation on sales. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 26-1-1, Code of Alabama 1975, as amended by Act 2015-167 of the 2015 Regular Session, is amended to read as follows: §26-1-1. "(a) Any person in this state, at the arrival at the age of 19 18 years, shall be relieved of his or her disabilities of minority and thereafter shall have the same legal rights and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB256.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB99
Rep(s).