Session Bills Content Search
[…] or nonprofit religious school are exempt from licensing by the Department of Human Resources.
This bill would require child care facilities that are part of a church or nonprofit religious
school to be licensed by the Department of Human Resources. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating
to child care facilities; to amend Section 38-7-3, Code of Alabama 1975; to remove the exemption
for child care facilities that are part of a church or nonprofit religious school from being
licensed by the Department of Human Resources. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section
1. Section 38-7-3, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §38-7-3. "No
person, group of persons, or corporation may operate or conduct any facility for child care,
as defined in this chapter, without being licensed or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB548.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB22
172852-3:n:01/19/2016:JET/cj LRS2015-3452R2 HB22 By Representative Holmes (M) RFD Public Safety