Session Bills Content Search
[…] to provide that a person commits the crime of murder if he or she commits or attempts to commit
aggravated child abuse and he or she causes the death of another person during the commission
or attempt; and in connection therewith would have as its purpose or effect the requirement
of a new or increased expenditure of local funds within the meaning of Amendment 621 of the
Constitution of Alabama of 1901, now appearing as Section 111.05 of the Official Recompilation
of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, as amended. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. This act shall be known and cited as Ava's Law.Section 2. Section 13A-6-2 of the
Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §13A-6-2. "(a) A person commits
the crime of murder if he or she does any of the following: "(1) With intent to cause
the death of another person, he or she causes the death of that person or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB22.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB128
173203-1:n:01/26/2016:JMH/cj LRS2016-260 HB128 By Representative Hill (J) RFD Judiciary Rd
1 09-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, a person commits the crime of murder if he or she
commits or attempts to commit certain felony offenses, and in the course of and in furtherance
of the crime that he or she is committing or attempting to commit, or in immediate flight
therefrom, he or she or another participant in the crime causes the death of any person. This
bill would provide that a person commits the crime of murder if he or she commits or attempts
to commit aggravated child abuse and he or she causes the death of another person during the
commission or attempt. Amendment 621 of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, now appearing
as Section 111.05 of the Official Recompilation of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, as
amended, prohibits a general law whose purpose or effect would be to require a new or increased
expenditure of local funds from becoming effective with regard to a local...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB128.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB338
174592-1:n:02/24/2016:JET/mfc LRS2016-578 HB338 By Representatives Pettus, Rowe, Harper, Weaver,
Hill (M), Johnson (K), Henry, Collins, Nordgren, Patterson, Greer, Boothe, Lee, Ledbetter,