Session Bills Content Search
[…] he or she revokes the exemption in accordance with certain procedures. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT To amend Section 25-5-50, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to workers' compensation insurance;
to remove the requirement that a corporate officer notify the Department of Labor when he
or she elects to be exempt from workers' compensation insurance...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB228.htm - 10K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB270
cell captive insurance companies. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections
27-31B-2, 27-31B-3, 27-31B-6, 27-31B-8, 27-31B-9, 27-31B-12, 27-31B-16, 27-31B-19, 27-31B-20,
27-31B-22, and 27-31B-24, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: ยง27-31B-2.
"As used in this chapter, the following terms shall have the following meanings, unless
the context clearly indicates otherwise: "(1) AFFILIATED COMPANY. Any company in the
same corporate system as a parent, an industrial insured, or a member organization
by virtue of common ownership, control, operation, or management. "(2) ALIEN CAPTIVE