Session Bills Content Search
[…] a general law whose purpose or effect would be to require a...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB70.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB82
SB82 By Senators Dial and Holley ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Sections 34-30-1, 34-30-3, 34-30-5,
34-30-20, 34-30-22, 34-30-24, 34-30-30, 34-30-31, and 34-30-33, Code of Alabama 1975; to further
define the practice of social work and the licensure of master social workers and independent
clinical social workers licensed by the State Board of Social Work Examiners. BE IT ENACTED
BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 34-30-1, 34-30-3, 34-30-5, 34-30-20, 34-30-22,
34-30-24, 34-30-30, 34-30-31, and 34-30-33, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:
§34-30-1. "As used in this chapter, the following words and terms shall have the following
meanings: "(1) BOARD. The State Board of Social Work Examiners established under this
chapter. "(2) SOCIAL WORK. The professional activity of helping individuals, groups,
or communities enhance or restore their capacity for social functioning, and of preventing
or controlling social problems altering societal conditions as a means...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB82.htm - 15K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB362
175045-1:n:03/02/2016:JMH/th LRS2016-923 HB362 By Representative Hill (J) RFD Judiciary Rd
1 03-MAR-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, marriage licenses are issued by the judge of probate
and the marriage is required to be solemnized by a person authorized to perform marriages.
This bill establishes the procedure for two people to enter into a marriage and requires the
recording of such marriage with the judge of probate. This bill would require the judge of
probate to transmit each recorded marriage received by the judge of probate during the preceding
calendar month to the Office of Vital Statistics on or before the fifth day of the following
calendar month. This bill would eliminate the requirement of marriage licenses. This bill
would provide that the two parties desiring to enter into a marriage must record certain affidavits,
forms, and data regarding the parties entering into the marriage with the judge of probate.
This bill would provide that it shall be the responsibility of the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB362.htm - 14K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB40
Rep(s). By Representative Johnson (R) HB40 ENGROSSED A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating
to the Natural Death Act; to amend Sections 22-8A-2, 22-8A-3, 22-8A-7, and 22-8A-8, Code of