alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB170.htm - 17K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] This bill would exempt licensed attorneys from licensure as title insurance agents. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 27-25-3 of the Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the licensure of title insurance agents by the State Insurance Department, to exempt licensed attorneys from licensure. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 27-25-3 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §27-25-3. "For the purposes of this chapter, the following terms shall have the following meanings: "(1) ABSTRACT OF TITLE. A compilation or summary of all instruments of public record of whatever kind or nature which in any manner affect title to a specified parcel of real property. "(2) BUSINESS ENTITY. A...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB65.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB38
Rep(s).