Session Bills Content Search
[…] alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB34.htm - 25K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB528
Rep(s). By Representative Ford HB528 ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to Etowah County; to amend
Sections 45-28-91.01 and 45-28-91.02, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the distribution of
lodging taxes; to further provide for the distribution of a portion of the tax; to remove
the exemption for campgrounds; and to further provide for the distribution and use of certain
lodging tax proceeds. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 45-28-91.01
and 45-28-91.02, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §45-28-91.01. "(a)
There is hereby created the new Etowah County Tourism Board. The new board shall consist of
one member appointed by each member of the Etowah County House Legislative Delegation, one
member appointed by the senator representing Etowah County, one member appointed by the county
commission, one member appointed by the Mayor of Gadsden, one member appointed by the Etowah
County Mayor’s Association, one member appointed by the Etowah/Gadsden...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB528.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB112
173358-1:n:02/02/2016:FC/tj LRS2016-341 SB112 By Senator Ward RFD County and Municipal Government
Rd 1 02-FEB-16 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to Class 8 municipalities; to provide
for the abatement of grass or weeds which become a nuisance under certain conditions; to provide
for notice to the property owners; to provide for the assessment of the costs for abatement
when the work is required to be performed by the municipalities; to provide for the collection
by the municipality of the costs through the addition of the costs to ad valorem taxes and
for enforcement by the county tax collecting official; and to provide for liens on the property
under certain conditions. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. This act
shall apply only to any Class 8 municipality. Section 2. An abundance of overgrown grass or
weeds within the municipality which is injurious to the general public health, safety, and
general welfare by providing breeding grounds and shelter for...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB112.htm - 12K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB313
SB313 ENGROSSED By Senator Marsh A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to Class 5 municipalities;
to authorize Class 5 municipalities to file an expedited quiet title and foreclosure action