Session Bills Content Search
[…] Rd 1 16-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: This bill updates the sales and use tax laws to provide for definitions
of tangible personal property and digital goods. This bill also amends the definition of a
wholesale sale to add clarification and consistency to the sales and use tax code. A BILL
TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to sales and use tax definitions; to amend Sections 40-23-1,
40-23-2, 40-23-60, and 40-23-61 of the Code of Alabama 1975, to add and update definitions.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 40-23-1, 40-23-2, 40-23-60,
and 40-23-61, Code of Alabama 1975 are hereby amended to read as follows: §40-23-1. "(a)
For the purpose of this division, the following terms shall have the respective meanings ascribed
by this section: "(1) PERSON or COMPANY. Used interchangeably, includes any individual,
firm, copartnership, association, corporation, receiver, trustee, or any...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB242.htm - 47K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB224
Rep(s). By Representative Garrett HB224 ENGROSSED A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To establish
the Alabama Small Business Investment Company Act; to provide for tax credits for taxpayers
that make eligible capital contributions to an eligible Alabama small business investment
fund; to require the Department of Commerce to accept applications for eligibility as an Alabama
small business investment fund and to make determinations of eligibility; to specify the amount
of tax credits that may be claimed for eligible contributions; to provide for the carrying
forward of credits under certain conditions; to provide procedures for the revocation of tax
credits for ineligible contributions; to provide procedures for the exit from the program;
to require each small business investment fund to report to the department certain employment
and financial information; to require the department to provide certain information regarding
whether businesses satisfy certain criteria relating to instate...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB224.htm - 24K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB132
SB132 By Senators Singleton and Sanford ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to alcoholic beverages;
to amend Section 28-3A-6 of the Code of Alabama 1975; to allow a licensed distillery to sell