alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB182.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB182.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB302
Rep(s). By Representative Standridge HB302 ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to Blount County; to amend Section 45-5-232 of the Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the fee for a license to carry a pistol, to specify that the portion of the funds used for law enforcement purposes by the sheriff shall be deposited in an account maintained by the sheriff; and to provide for retroactive effect. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 45-5-232 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §45-5-232. "(a) Beginning January 1, 2008, in Blount County, the fee for issuing a license to carry a pistol shall be twenty dollars ($20) which shall be collected by the sheriff. The fee imposed by this section shall constitute the total fee imposed by local law in Blount County for the issuance of a pistol license and shall be paid in lieu of any and all fees for pistol licensing previously provided by local law. "(b) Eighty percent of the fees collected shall be deposited...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB302.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB185