Session Bills Content Search
[…] SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, a licensed attorney who serves as an agent for a title insurance
company is also required to be licensed by the State Insurance Department. This bill would
exempt licensed attorneys from licensure as title insurance agents. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT To amend Section 27-25-3 of the Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the licensure of
title insurance agents by the State Insurance Department, to exempt licensed attorneys from
licensure. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 27-25-3 of the Code
of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §27-25-3. "For the purposes of this
chapter, the following terms shall have the following meanings: "(1) ABSTRACT OF TITLE.
A compilation or summary of all instruments of public record of whatever kind or nature which
in any manner affect title to a specified parcel of real property. "(2) BUSINESS ENTITY.
A...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB65.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB62
Rep(s). By Representatives Gaston and Faulkner HB62 ENGROSSED A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT