Session Bills Content Search
[…] of Alabama 1975; to provide requirements for maintaining a risk management framework and completing
an Own Risk and Solvency Assessment (ORSA), with...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB65.htm - 18K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB93
Rep(s). By Representatives Baker and Jones HB93 ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to Escambia County;
to amend Section 45-27-246.30 of the Code of Alabama 1975, relating to the Escambia Oil and
Gas Severance Trust, to further provide for investments in certificates of deposit. BE IT
ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 45-27-246.30 of the Code of Alabama
1975, is amended to read as follows: §45-27-246.30. "(a) The Legislature recognizes
that there has been a certain windfall to Escambia County paid during the fiscal year 1983-84
and arising under the oil and gas severance tax levied under provisions of Section 40-20-2,
and distributed under Section 40-20-8. The legislative intent of this section is to establish
a trust fund, the corpus of which is to be composed of four million dollars ($4,000,000) from
the oil and gas severance tax paid to Escambia County during the fiscal year of 1983-84 together
with 20 percent of the annual income thereon each year during the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB93.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB402
SB402 ENGROSSED By Senator Melson A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To provide for the registration
and regulation of certain individual tax preparers; to provide for registration exemptions;