Session Bills Content Search
[…] SB420
SB420 By Senator Williams ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 13A-3-23, Code of Alabama 1975,
relating to the use of force in defense of a person, to require a pretrial hearing in which
a defendant claiming self-defense must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the force,
including deadly force, was justified; to require the entry of an order dismissing the case
under certain conditions; and allowing certain defendants to continue to claim self-defense
at trial. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 13A-3-23, Code of
Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §13A-3-23. "(a) A person is justified in
using physical force upon another person in order to defend himself or herself or a third
person from what he or she reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical
force by that other person, and he or she may use a degree of force which he or she reasonably
believes to be necessary for the purpose. A person may use deadly...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB420.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB359
SB359 By Senators Holtzclaw and Orr ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to the City of Madison; to provide
for the abatement of grass or weeds which becomes a nuisance under certain conditions; to
provide for notice to the property owners; to provide for the assessment of the costs for
abatement when the work is required to be performed by the city; to provide for the city's
collection of the costs through the addition of the costs to ad valorem taxes; and to provide
for liens on the property under certain conditions. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. This act shall apply only in the City of Madison. Section 2. An abundance of overgrown
grass or weeds within the city which is injurious to the general public health, safety, and
general welfare by providing breeding grounds and shelter for rats, mice, snakes, mosquitoes,
and other vermin, insects, and pests; or attaining heights and dryness so as to constitute
a serious fire threat or hazard; or bearing wingy or downy...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB359.htm - 11K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB441
175305-1:n:03/09/2016:JET/cj LRS2016-954 HB441 By Representative Hill (J) RFD Judiciary Rd
1 17-MAR-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, a person is justified in using physical force, including
deadly force, in self-defense or in the defense of another person under certain conditions
and an occupant of a dwelling or business property may use deadly physical force, and is legally