Session Bills Content Search
[…] Session Bills Content Search

Search for this:
 Search these answers
91 through 100 of 210 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15   next>>

HB270
cell captive insurance companies. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections
27-31B-2, 27-31B-3, 27-31B-6, 27-31B-8, 27-31B-9, 27-31B-12, 27-31B-16, 27-31B-19, 27-31B-20,
27-31B-22, and 27-31B-24, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §27-31B-2.
"As used in this chapter, the following terms shall have the following meanings, unless
the context clearly indicates otherwise: "(1) AFFILIATED COMPANY. Any company in the
same corporate system as a parent, an industrial insured, or a member organization
by virtue of common ownership, control, operation, or management. "(2) ALIEN CAPTIVE
INSURANCE COMPANY. Any insurance company formed to write insurance business for its parents
and affiliates and licensed pursuant to the laws of an alien jurisdiction which imposes statutory