Session Bills Content Search
[…] SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, a search warrant to seize property is required to be executed
in the daytime unless the affidavit states positively that the property is on the person or
in the place to be searched. This bill would authorize a search warrant to seize property
to be executed at any time. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 15-5-8 of the Code
of Alabama 1975, relating to the execution of search warrants, to authorize search warrants
to be executed at any time. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section
15-5-8 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §15-5-8. "In cases
in which the property is to be seized does not include a controlled substance, a search warrant
must be executed in the daytime unless the affidavits state positively that the property is
on the person or in the place to be searched, in which case it may be executed...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB25.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages

91 through 100 of 210 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15   next>>