Session Bills Content Search
[…] Rd 1 02-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, the Department of Insurance regulates service
contracts. This bill would define the term "road hazard" and would specify the damages
caused by a road hazard that would be covered by a service contract. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT To amend Section 8-32-2 of the Code of Alabama 1975, relating to service contracts;
to define the term "road hazard" and to specify the damages caused by a road hazard
that would be covered by a service contract. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section
1. Section 8-32-2 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §8-32-2. "As
used in this chapter, the following terms shall have the following meanings: "(1) ADMINISTRATOR.
The person designated by a provider to be responsible for the administration of service contracts
or the service contracts plan or to make the filings required by this chapter....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB74.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB212
173292-1:n:02/01/2016:MCS/th LRS2016-225 SB212 By Senators Scofield, Livingston, Ward, Stutts,