Session Bills Content Search
[…] and Section 15-10-3, Code of Alabama 1975, as last amended by Act 2015-493,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB47.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB7
Rep(s). By Representative Hill (M) HB7 ENROLLED, An Act, To amend Section 8-32-2 of the Code
of Alabama 1975, relating to service contracts; to define the term "road hazard"
and to specify the damages caused by a road hazard that would be covered by a service contract.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 8-32-2 of the Code of Alabama
1975, is amended to read as follows: §8-32-2. "As used in this chapter, the following
terms shall have the following meanings: "(1) ADMINISTRATOR. The person designated by
a provider to be responsible for the administration of service contracts or the service contracts
plan or to make the filings required by this chapter. "(2) COMMISSIONER. The Commissioner
of Insurance of this state. "(3) CONSUMER. A natural person who buys, primarily for personal,
family, or household purposes, and not for resale, any tangible personal property normally