Session Bills Content Search
[…] SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, in a capital case, the jury may recommend to the court the sentence
of a person convicted of a capital offense, but the court is not required to accept the jury's
recommendation. This bill would prohibit a court from overriding a verdict by a jury in a
capital case. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Sections 13A-5-45, 13A-5-46, and 13A-5-47,
Code of Alabama 1975, relating to capital cases and to the determination of the sentence by
courts; to prohibit a court from overriding a jury verdict. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE
OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 13A-5-45, 13A-5-46, 13A-5-47, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended
to read as follows: §13A-5-45. "(a) Upon conviction of a defendant for a capital offense,
the trial court shall conduct a separate sentence hearing to determine whether the defendant
shall be sentenced to life imprisonment without parole or to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB117.htm - 12K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB202
171463-1:n:08/17/2015:JET*/th LRS2015-2668 SB202 By Senators Coleman-Madison, Beasley, Singleton,
Pittman, Figures and Sanders RFD Finance and Taxation Education Rd 1 11-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under
current law, each entity, subject to the Alabama corporate income tax, is required to file
a separate return and calculate the income tax on its separately accounted for taxable income,
regardless whether the entity is part of a larger business that consists of an affiliated
group of entities. This filing method allows large corporate taxpayers to take advantage of
tax planning options to shift income to other entities within the affiliated group located
in tax favorable states. Most large corporate businesses consist of a parent corporation and
a number of corporate subsidiaries. This bill would amend the corporate income tax law to
require the operations of all related entities, involved in a unitary business, file one corporate
income tax return on a combined basis, known as combined...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB202.htm - 63K - Match Info - Similar pages

31 through 40 of 210 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>