Session Bills Content Search
[…] Rd 1 16-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: This bill updates the sales and use tax laws to provide for definitions
of tangible personal property and digital goods. This bill also amends the definition of a
wholesale sale to add clarification and consistency to the sales and use tax code. A BILL
TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to sales and use tax definitions; to amend Sections 40-23-1,
40-23-2, 40-23-60, and 40-23-61 of the Code of Alabama 1975, to add and update definitions.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 40-23-1, 40-23-2, 40-23-60,
and 40-23-61, Code of Alabama 1975 are hereby amended to read as follows: §40-23-1. "(a)
For the purpose of this division, the following terms shall have the respective meanings ascribed
by this section: "(1) PERSON or COMPANY. Used interchangeably, includes any individual,
firm, copartnership, association, corporation, receiver, trustee, or any...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB242.htm - 47K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB167
Rep(s). By Representative Hill (M) HB167 ENGROSSED A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to
the Alabama Massage Therapy Licensure Act; to amend Sections 34-43-3, 34-43-5, 34-43-6, 34-43-7,
34-43-9, 34-43-11, 34-43-12, 34-43-14, 34-43-15, 34-43-17, 34-43-20, and 34-43-21, Code of
Alabama 1975, and to repeal Section 34-43-10, Code of Alabama 1975; to delete any reference
to a temporary permit to practice massage therapy; to expand the definition of therapeutic
massage and extend exemptions to the act; to delete antiquated language; to provide compensation
for board members; to change the name of the executive secretary to executive director; to
provide an excuse for absences from board meetings; to delete requirements that the oath of
office of board members be filed with the Governor and that certificates of appointments be
issued; to remove a retesting limit; to increase the minimum hours of supervised course instruction
for licensure; to require that applicants for licensure be 18...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB167.htm - 45K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB169
after the due date of the premium in default, an actuarially equivalent alternative paid-up
nonforfeiture benefit which provides a greater amount or longer period of death benefits or,