Session Bills Content Search
[…] Beverage Control Board to phase out retail sale of alcoholic beverages by the board prior
to October 1, 2021 but continue all other functions prescribed by law; require the board to
obtain the best available price for fixed assets, equipment, and property; and require the
Department of Economic and Community Affairs to provide certain technical...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB292.htm - 78K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB270
cell captive insurance companies. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections
27-31B-2, 27-31B-3, 27-31B-6, 27-31B-8, 27-31B-9, 27-31B-12, 27-31B-16, 27-31B-19, 27-31B-20,
27-31B-22, and 27-31B-24, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §27-31B-2.
"As used in this chapter, the following terms shall have the following meanings, unless
the context clearly indicates otherwise: "(1) AFFILIATED COMPANY. Any company in the
same corporate system as a parent, an industrial insured, or a member organization
by virtue of common ownership, control, operation, or management. "(2) ALIEN CAPTIVE
INSURANCE COMPANY. Any insurance company formed to write insurance business for its parents
and affiliates and licensed pursuant to the laws of an alien jurisdiction which imposes statutory