Session Bills Content Search
[…] HB74
168673-1:n:05/04/2015:DSM/mfc LRS2015-1859 HB74 By Representative Wadsworth RFD Ways and Means
Education Rd 1 02-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, a qualifying rural physician is allowed
a certain income tax credit. This bill would limit the tax credit to a total of five years.
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to tax credits for rural physicians; to amend Sections
40-18-130, 40-18-131, and 40-18-132, Code of Alabama 1975; to provide for definitions; to
limit the tax credit to five total years; and to provide for an effective date. BE IT ENACTED
BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 40-18-130, 40-18-131, and 40-18-132, Code
of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §40-18-130. "It is the intent of the
Legislature to institute programs that will make Alabama more competitive with other states
in the recruitment and retention of physicians and reduce inequities that a small or rural
hospital and small or rural communities have in the funding and recruitment of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB74.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB190
173623-1:n:02/08/2016:LFO-DJ/dj SB190 By Senators Orr and Pittman RFD Finance and Taxation
General Fund Rd 1 09-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, state officials and employees traveling
on official business in privately owned vehicles are reimbursed for mileage at the rate allowed
by the Internal Revenue Code for income tax deduction purposes. This bill would change the
mileage reimbursement to a formula using the American Automobile Association Daily Fuel Gauge
Report. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to travel expenses for official state business;
to amend Section 36-7-22 of the Code of Alabama 1975, by setting the mileage rate for state
officials and employees traveling in privately owned vehicles according to a formula using
the American Automobile Association Daily Fuel Gauge Report. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE
OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 36-7-22 of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:
§36-7-22. Persons traveling on official business for the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB190.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages

61 through 70 of 168 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12   next>>