Session Bills Content Search
[…] alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB462.htm - 23K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB337
SB337 ENGROSSED By Senator Blackwell A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 19-3B-508
of the Code of Alabama 1975, relating to qualified trusts under the federal tax code; to further
define the term qualified trust; to provide for the treatment of benefits of such trusts for
purposes of assignment or alienation of such accounts and the exclusion from federal bankruptcy
and insolvency laws. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 19-3B-508
of the Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §19-3B-508. "(e)(a) As used
in this section: "(1) ASSIGNMENT or ALIENATION, and any conjugation thereof, includes
any anticipation, assignment at law or in equity, alienation, attachment, garnishment, levy,
execution, or other legal or equitable process. The term includes: (i) any arrangement providing
for the payment to the employer or other sponsor of such plan of benefits that otherwise would
be due the participant under the plan; (ii) any direct or indirect...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB337.htm - 11K - Match Info - Similar pages

21 through 30 of 168 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>