alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB88.htm - 18K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] HB88
Rep(s). By Representative Moore (B) HB88 ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to motor vehicles; to amend Section 32-9-20 of the Code of Alabama 1975, as amended by Act 2015-325, relating to vehicle weight restrictions; to provide that a concrete mixing truck operating within 50 miles of home base would not be required to meet certain requirements relating to weight provided the vehicle does not exceed the maximum allowable gross weight. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 32-9-20 of the Code of Alabama 1975, as amended by Act 2015-325, is amended to read as follows: §32-9-20. "(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to drive or move on any highway in this state any vehicle or vehicles of a size or weight except in accordance with the following: "(1) WIDTH. Vehicles and combinations of vehicles, operating on highways with traffic lanes 12 feet or more in width, shall not exceed a total outside width, including any load thereon, of 102 inches, exclusive of mirrors or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB88.htm - 18K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB513
176709-1:n:04/07/2016:FC/mfc LRS2016-1463 HB513 By Representatives Wood and Pettus RFD Public Safety and Homeland Security Rd 1 07-APR-16 SYNOPSIS: Current law provides for size and weight restrictions on certain vehicles operating in Alabama. This bill would allow motor vehicle weight increases for vehicles that have conversion equipment installed allowing the vehicle to operate on compressed natural gas or compressed liquefied gas. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 32-9-20, Code of Alabama 1975, as last amended by Act 2015-325, 2015 Regular Session, relating to weight restrictions on the operation of certain motor vehicles; to allow for weight increases for vehicles having conversion equipment installed that allows the vehicle to operate on compressed natural gas or compressed liquefied gas. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Section 32-9-20, Code of Alabama 1975, as last amended by Act 2015-325, 2015 Regular Session, is amended to read as follows:...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB513.htm - 19K - Match Info - Similar pages
SB338