alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB183.htm - 12K - Match Info - Similar pages
[…] SB229
SB229 ENGROSSED By Senator Brewbaker A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 2 of Act 2015-89 of the 2015 Regular Session, now appearing as Section 16-46A-2, Code of Alabama 1975, relating to virtual schools, to clarify existing law and provide additional guidance for the local school system providing a virtual school program and the local school of residence of the student enrolled in the program to use in determining the distribution of state and federal funds to the local school systems involved. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. To amend Section 2 of Act 2015-89 of the 2015 Regular Session, now appearing as Section 16-46A-2, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §16-46A-2. "(a) A full-time student enrolled full time in a virtual program shall be enrolled and counted in the average daily membership of the local school in which the virtual program is offered, participate in state testing and accountability requirements through the local...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB229.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB337
174501-1:n:02/23/2016:KMS/cj LRS2016-779 HB337 By Representatives Ball, Daniels, Hall, Sanderford and Whorton (R) RFD Ways and Means Education Rd 1 25-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: This bill would establish the Student and Taxpayer Fairness Act of 2016. This bill would require, when no agreement is reached among the local boards of education serving students who reside within the county, that countywide taxes collected for educational purposes be equitably distributed to those local boards of education. This bill would clarify that a city board of education of a municipality located within more than one county is considered a local board of education in all of those counties. This bill would also require the State Superintendent of Education to determine the pro rata distribution of countywide taxes collected for educational purposes within a county to be based on the determination of total calculated costs of the Foundation Program for each local board of education. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB337.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
HB189
Rep(s).