Session Bills Content Search
[…] SB138
SB138 By Senator Waggoner ENROLLED, An Act, Relating to the Natural Death Act; to amend Sections
22-8A-2, 22-8A-3, 22-8A-7, and 22-8A-8, Code of Alabama 1975; to add Section 22-8A-4.1 to
the Code of Alabama 1975, to authorize health care providers under certain conditions to follow
a physician's do not attempt resuscitation order duly entered in the medical record anywhere
in the state, even if the person subject to the order has become incapacitated and is unable
to direct his or her medical treatment. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section
1. Sections 22-8A-2, 22-8A-3, 22-8A-7, and 22-8A-8, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read
as follows: §22-8A-2. "The Legislature finds that competent adult persons have the right
to control the decisions relating to the rendering of their own medical care, including, without
limitation, the decision to have medical procedures, life-sustaining treatment, and artificially
provided nutrition and hydration provided, withheld, or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB138.htm - 13K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB85
172840-1:n:01/08/2015:LFO-HP/bdl SB85 By Senator Orr RFD Finance and Taxation General Fund
Rd 1 02-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, if a Class III property qualified for assessment
based on its current use value is sold or disposed of and is converted within two years to
a property no longer qualified for assessment based on its current use value, a tax assessor
is to compute additional ad valorem taxes for the three preceding ad valorem tax years upon
conversion using either the sales price or the fair and reasonable market value, whichever
is greater. This bill would remove the levy of the additional state ad valorem taxes computed
for the three preceding ad valorem tax years upon conversion on landowners receiving economic
incentives granted by the state and authorized through a state project agreement or state
contract. This bill would allow any county or municipal governments, by election of the respective
county or municipality, to also waive the levy of the additional local...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB85.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB40
Rep(s). By Representative Johnson (R) HB40 ENGROSSED A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating
to the Natural Death Act; to amend Sections 22-8A-2, 22-8A-3, 22-8A-7, and 22-8A-8, Code of
Alabama 1975; to add Section 22-8A-4.1 to the Code of Alabama 1975, to authorize health care
providers under certain conditions to follow a physician's do not attempt resuscitation order
duly entered in the medical record anywhere in the state, even if the person subject to the
order has become incapacitated and is unable to direct his or her medical treatment. BE IT
ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section 1. Sections 22-8A-2, 22-8A-3, 22-8A-7, and 22-8A-8,
Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: §22-8A-2. "The Legislature finds
that competent adult persons have the right to control the decisions relating to the rendering
of their own medical care, including, without limitation, the decision to have medical procedures,
life-sustaining treatment, and artificially provided nutrition and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB40.htm - 13K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB115
172469-2:n:01/14/2016:JET/tj LRS2015-3169R1 SB115 By Senator Sanford RFD Judiciary Rd 1 02-FEB-16
SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, it is an affirmative defense to a prosecution for the unlawful
possession of marijuana if the defendant has a debilitating epileptic condition and he or
she, or a parent or caretaker, used or possessed cannabidiol (CBD) pursuant to a prescription
by a health care practitioner employed by the Department of Neurology at the University of
Alabama at Birmingham (UAB). The availability of the affirmative defense is repealed on July
1, 2019. This bill would revise the affirmative defense to include a defendant who is prosecuted
for unlawful possession of marijuana in the second degree if the defendant used the cannabidiol
(CBD) because he or she was diagnosed with a debilitating medical condition, as defined in
the bill, by a physician with whom he or she had a bona fide physician-patient relationship
and the CBD provides the defendant with therapeutic or pallative...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB115.htm - 11K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB190
172676-1:n:02/01/2016:JET/cj LRS2016-357 HB190 By Representatives South, Poole and Harper RFD
Judiciary Rd 1 11-FEB-16 SYNOPSIS: Under existing law, a sport shooting range is immune from