Session Bills Content Search
[…] SB229
SB229 ENGROSSED By Senator Brewbaker A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Section 2 of Act
2015-89 of the 2015 Regular Session, now appearing as Section 16-46A-2, Code of Alabama 1975,
relating to virtual schools, to clarify existing law and provide additional guidance for the
local school system providing a virtual school program and the local school of residence of
the student enrolled in the program to use in determining the distribution of state and federal
funds to the local school systems involved. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:Section
1. To amend Section 2 of Act 2015-89 of the 2015 Regular Session, now appearing as Section
16-46A-2, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: §16-46A-2. "(a) A full-time
student enrolled full time in a virtual program shall be enrolled and counted in the average
daily membership of the local school in which the virtual program is offered, participate
in state testing and accountability requirements through the local...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/SB229.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages

HB471
174060-3:n:03/09/2016:JET/th LRS2016-487R2 HB471 By Representatives Sells and Ingram RFD Technology
and Research Rd 1 23-MAR-16 SYNOPSIS: This bill would create the Alabama Unmanned Aircraft
Systems Act to prohibit the use of an unmanned aircraft system to fly over certain designated
manufacturing and commercial facilities without permission of the owner of the facility, to
harass persons who are hunting and fishing, or to use the system to aid in hunting or fishing,
would provide criminal penalties for violations, and would authorize injunctive relief. This
bill would provide criminal penalties for using an unmanned aircraft system to disrupt the
operation of a manned flight or motor vehicles on roadways, would prohibit the sale, transport,
manufacture, or possession of a system equipped with a weapon, or to interfere with law enforcement
officers or certain emergency medical professionals. This bill also would prohibit governmental
agencies from using unmanned aircraft systems to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/searchableinstruments/2016rs/bills/HB471.htm - 15K - Match Info - Similar pages

SB378
174060-3:n:03/09/2016:JET/th LRS2016-487R2 SB378 By Senator Orr RFD Transportation and Energy
Rd 1 05-APR-16 SYNOPSIS: This bill would create the Alabama Unmanned Aircraft Systems Act